Frame finishing

All other topics
Forum rules
Please do not start new topics here, but here: New Panhead and Flathead topics
Post Reply
weir1313
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:00 pm
Bikes: 64 and 57 pan
Location: Brantford, Ontario Canada
Been thanked: 1 time

Frame finishing

#1

Post by weir1313 » Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:21 pm

Looking for a little insight. Recently had a straight leg put on a table. It was out almost 3/4 of a inch at the back and needed to be tweaked at the front. It's now straight. My concern is with the finishing. Is it possible the frame could slip back when exposed to an increased temperatures when powdercoating? Has anyone experienced this?



Robert Luland
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:56 pm
Bikes: 1922JD, 1937 ULH, 1946FL 1948FL, 1957FL, 1960FLH, 1965XLCH, 1995 FLHT
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Been thanked: 36 times
Contact:

Re: Frame finishing

#2

Post by Robert Luland » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:36 pm

weir1313 wrote:Looking for a little insight. Recently had a straight leg put on a table. It was out almost 3/4 of a inch at the back and needed to be tweaked at the front. It's now straight. My concern is with the finishing. Is it possible the frame could slip back when exposed to an increased temperatures when powdercoating? Has anyone experienced this?
My powder coater bakes at 375-425 degrees. That frames not going any where at that temp. bob L

Cotten
Posts: 6911
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 9:09 am
Location: Central Illinois
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 268 times

Re: Frame finishing

#3

Post by Cotten » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:04 pm

weir1313!

Blast prep will probably move it more than a mild oven bake, but still not significantly.

Let us know if it does,

....Cotten

weir1313
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:00 pm
Bikes: 64 and 57 pan
Location: Brantford, Ontario Canada
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Frame finishing

#4

Post by weir1313 » Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:01 pm

I appreciate the info guys. We'll see how it goes.

Post Reply

Return to “General/Miscellaneous topics”