Ignition switch: make more than one terminal "hot"

Electrical issues
Forum rules
Please do not start new topics here, but here: New Panhead and Flathead topics
Post Reply
Panacea
Posts: 1864
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 1:00 am
Bikes: 64FL 99FLHR 01FXSTD
Location: Mpls. MN.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Ignition switch: make more than one terminal "hot"

#1

Post by Panacea » Sun Mar 25, 2007 6:21 pm

Is there a way to modify the switch to make more than one terminal "hot" in both positions? I don't have the original wiring harness but would like the coil, idiot lites and tail lite on the first "click". That's a lot for one terminal. And head and spot lights on the second "click". I'm only thinking The spark might be hotter without the lights on for starting the engine. I might install a board under the dash plate to make all these conections, instead of putting several wires on one screw. Thanks for any ideas! Mike



panz4ever
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 5:45 pm
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Ignition switch

#2

Post by panz4ever » Sun Mar 25, 2007 8:34 pm

Mike, haven't looked at a manual yet for the later year bikes but wouldn't a 6 pole switch work?
I have my idiot lites and coil on the 1st click; my tail lites and head lites are on the 2nd

john HD
Moderator
Posts: 3676
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 7:24 pm
Bikes: '42 WLA X 2, '55FL, '93 Ultra Classic, '91 Fatboy, '97 883, '71 Suzuki Duster 125, '83 GPz 750.
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: Ignition switch

#3

Post by john HD » Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:52 pm

make sure your brake light is on the first click.

john

Panacea
Posts: 1864
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 1:00 am
Bikes: 64FL 99FLHR 01FXSTD
Location: Mpls. MN.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Ignition switch

#4

Post by Panacea » Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:16 am

The problem I'm having is there is only one terminal that is hot in both positions, so for the stuff I want to work all the time,(coil,brake lite,idiot lites,nutral lite), there is only one terminal.The head and spot lites I have on a terminal that is only hot on the second click. I may have a defective switch because there is one terminal that never is hot. My battery cable is on the lower right terminal.

john HD
Moderator
Posts: 3676
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 7:24 pm
Bikes: '42 WLA X 2, '55FL, '93 Ultra Classic, '91 Fatboy, '97 883, '71 Suzuki Duster 125, '83 GPz 750.
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: Ignition switch

#5

Post by john HD » Mon Mar 26, 2007 2:35 am

any chance the fiber plate with the terminal buttons is installed backwards?

it has been a long time since i have taken one completely apart, i do seem to remember going through the same problem the last time i rewired my bike. i had a number of switches and made one from parts so i could have a key that worked. even though i never lock the ignition switch.

john

junker
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 4:01 am

Re: Ignition switch

#6

Post by junker » Mon Mar 26, 2007 5:51 am

MY BATTERY SWITCH IS ON TOP RIGHT TERMINAL.THINK THATS THE PROBLEM.

hplhd
Site sponsor
Site sponsor
Posts: 613
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 7:16 pm
Bikes: 1998 heritage springer
Location: indiana, usa
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Ignition switch

#7

Post by hplhd » Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:44 am

mike, a 6 pole switch was mentioned. i don't know if that will work for what you want to do but i do know the switch will not fit right as the 6th tab hits the little metal lite shroud(for idiot lites) under the dash. i was sent a 6 tab switch by accident from jp and found out that way. i believe i got the 6 tab switch if you want it.

Panacea
Posts: 1864
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 1:00 am
Bikes: 64FL 99FLHR 01FXSTD
Location: Mpls. MN.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Ignition switch

#8

Post by Panacea » Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:51 pm

hplhd1, thank you for the offer, I believe the switch I have is a 6 pole. It has 6 terminals. I'll check to see if puting the batt. on the top right makes a diference. I may have a spare in my attic to check also. thanks for the input guys!

Junker, you were right about the top right terminal, I flipped the switch over and figured out how to do it, Thanks! Mike

Post Reply

Return to “Electrical”